A Blog by Bajingobomb, Horde US-Malfurion

Archive for August, 2008

My Mage Sucks in WotLK, too! – Improved Scorch

Seriously, what the fuck.  Just when I thought this blog might have to shut down because they were making some honestly good-looking changes (new living bomb is pretty sick, ive tried it :D), they go and fuck everything up again with this shit:

Yeah, that’s right.  No more damage increase, just a crit buff now.  In case you’re too retarded to understand why this is retarded, let me break this down for you…

Back before TBC came out, Jeff Kaplan (Tigole, Grand Wizard of WoW) posted the following on the official Mage discussion forum:

In test after test, our jaws are consistently dropping at the sheer damage output we’ve seen from the mage at level 70, so I do think that some of the panic here is unwarranted. These results are directly what have led to some of the changes such as the one to elemental precision. Damage = zomg.

What he ACTUALLY meant was:

In test after test, our jaws are consistently dropping at the sheer damage output we’ve seen from the mage at level 70 in Karazhan, so I do think that some of the panic here is unwarranted. These results are directly what have led to some of the changes such as the one to elemental precision. Damage = zomg in Karazhan.

In short, Mage damage scaling in TBC is among the worst in the game.  It’s bad and everyone knows it.

Enter Improved Scorch, which gives you a 15% bonus to fire damage in its current, live server implementation.  This is a good thing.  What it means is that, while our damage scales poorly, we basically get a second level of scaling potential in the form of this buff to kinda lessen the degree of shittyness the class has been saddled with.

Come Wrath, Improved Scorch will instead give a flat bonus to spell critical strike chance.  So what does this mean?  This means that we lose our second degree of damage scaling while gaining nothing to offset the change.  It COULD be argued that Burnout makes up for it, but that’s bullshit too because it’s still directly related to the shitty scaling of your Fireball AND it drains your mana.  So before you even point your finger to Burnout, shut up.

In short, Blizzard has successfully fucked us again.  It’s as if they realized they were doing some halfway decent stuff with the class and were like “Oh crap, we forgot this is the Mage, we gotta shit on this somehow!”
Thanks guys, really appreciate it.  Hey, at least Imp Scorch will lead to more procs of Hot Streak though!

/wrists

Advertisements

Going for a world record? Leave those mages at home!

Last week, SK Gaming (you’ve probably heard of them) attempted to set a world record for Brutallus dps.
Why not have a look at their WWS parse and see if you don’t notice something…

I’ll wait.

Yep, no mages in there!  Why?  Cuz mage dps is roughly 180 degrees off from world record dps!

Hard to argue with the best guild in the world, isn’t it?  Isn’t it?


My Mage Sucks in WotLK, too! – Mana Shield

Yeah, yeah, it’s been a while since there’s been a new post.  What can I say?  Work gets busy sometimes, gotta earn that paycheck so I can afford to play this shitty class, after all!

At any rate, this morning we were treated to a startling bit of information concerning the mage class.  If you’re like me, you probably had no idea that Mana Shield was even still implemented in the game.  After all, why the hell WOULD it be?  It’s one of those fantastic spells mages get that would only be awesome if they were debuffs that you could cast on other people.

Well, good news everyone, they’re making it a little bit less shitty!  That’s right:

Mana Shield now drains 1.5 mana per damage absorbed.

Yay!!!!!!

Oh wait, you’ll still be OOM and dead anyway.  GG.